null Skip to main content

Apricot Kernel Oil

What is Apricot Kernel Oil?

Used in Chinese medicine for centuries, apricot kernel oil was traditionally used to treat ulcers, and tumors. It is derived by pressing apricot kernels to obtain the oil. Organic apricot kernel oil is naturally made from organically grown apricots and is cold pressed to maintain its pure nature.

As apricots are closely related to the almond, the oil makes an excellent substitute for sweet almond oil for those who suffer allergic reactions to nuts.

Apricot kernel oil remains popular today for its hydrating, softening,nourishing and revitalising properties and for these reasons is widely used in skin, hair and health care.

Benefits of Apricot Kernel Oil

The oil contains omega 9, omega 6, omega 3, palmitic acid, stearic acid and vitamins A and E. This rich cocktail of goodness makes apricot kernel oil beneficial in a variety of ways:

  • Apricot kernel oil for hair will help to stimulate hair growth and reduce .moisture loss from the scalp. The Omega 9 will help to soften the scalp and make it more pliable

  • Apricot oil for skin is easily applied and absorbed by the skin. The oil bears a close resemblance to sebum- an oil naturally produced by the body. It can be used as an anti ageing agent, an enriching emollient and an enhancer of skin elasticity.

  • It is also used medicinally to treat various maladies ranging from aching joints to coughs and constipation.

Apricot Kernel Oil Australia Can Buy

At Buy Organics Online you have a wide choice of apricot kernel oil products to choose from.These products have been carefully sourced from the very best organic apricot kernel oil producers and suppliers within the organic community.  Whether you need apricot kernel oil for cosmetic or medicinal purposes, you can be assured that the products available from Buy Organics online are of the finest quality. Buy from Buy Organics Online today and reap the medicinal and cosmetic benefits from this and other amazing skin oil products.

 

Loading