null Skip to main content

Neem Seed Oil

What is neem seed oil

Neem seed oil is derived from the sacred Indian neem tree. Neem seed oil contains fatty acids like oleic, palmitic and linoleic acids this makes it a very popular choice in skin care. Neem oil is considered safe  to be applied topically to the skin, but it can be considered to be particularly potent, so it is wise to do a patch test first to ensure that you don’t suffer an adverse reaction to it.

I you are considering using neem oil for skin care purposes it is recommended that you opt for organic cold pressed neem oil. The oil should be yellow- brown in colour and cloudy  and have a strong odour.

Benefits of using organic neem seed oil

The benefits of applying neem seed oil to the skin include the following-:

  • Helps to improve skin conditions including psoriasis, eczema, acne, warts and ringworm

  • It may have some anti ageing benefits. Studies  have demonstrated that neem seed oil appears to help with managing wrinkles, skin redness, skin tightening and water loss.

  • The same study found that it produces a collagen producing enzyme.

  • May help with wound healing. Studies show that it may actually assist with wound healing more than vaseline

  • Helps to fight skin infections

Where to buy neem seed oil in Australia

There’s no better place to buy Neem Seed oil than through the Buy Organics Online website. We have a wide range of skin oil products that have been supplied by some of the most reputable and trusted suppliers within the organic skincare industry. Now is the perfect time to take control of your skin care by taking the natural organic alternative offered by neem seed oil - buy these natural skincare products from Buy Organics Online today and experience the natural difference.

Loading